A Study on Clothing for Senior slightly handicapped persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionGifu City Women's Coll.
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Reiko  Gifu City Women's Coll.Prof., 被服学科, 教授 (10070898)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsslightly handicapped senior citizens / comfortable clothing for daily life / tastes in clothing design / clothing for nursing staff / 色の嗜好 / 介護衣服の試作 / 上衣の前合せ / ボタンの直径2cm / 色柄・形 / 着用枚数 / 好まれる衣服形態 / 対他意識
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to know that what kind of clothing is comfortable, especially to the slightly handicapped senior citizens.
The aged people whom I picked up and interviewed are having their lives at the following three places : a home for the aged, needing a special care, a home for the aged, and their own homes. The four items I questioned are : 1. What kind of and how much clothing do they wear? 2. How do they get their clothing? 3. What designs and colors do they like? 4. How much are they concerned about their clothing?
As a wearing experiment, I tested my designs by asking seven people to try them on, and also I tested thirteen sets of clothes for the nursing staff which I bought at a special store, by asking my students to try them on.
The experimental clothing I designed has six different ways to button up at the front part of the clothing, made of three kinds of cloth.
The result is : 1. They are highly satisfied with their own clothing, and on average, they wear from two to eight sets of clothing for winter, and from one to six for summer on the upper part of their bodies, while they wear from two to eight sets of clothing for winter, and from two to six for summer on the bottom part of their bodies. 2. The persons who buy their clothing are : the carers at the homes they are living, and themselves (the next) and their family members (the last).
3. The designs they like are : opened front part of the clothing, 2cm's buttoned up, gathered long sleeves with rubber, shawl collar & bow-tied on their necks, gathered waist with rubber, and having front side pockets on both upper & bottom parts of their clothing. The colors they like are : gray, brown and green group in order for men, while women like purple, gray, brown and blue group in order.
4. Both men and women put great emphasis on their clothing.