Improvement in Texture of Frozen Vegetables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University (1993)
Okayama Prefectural Junior College (1992)
Principal Investigator
FUCHIGAMI Michiko  Okayama Prefectural University, Department of Nutritional Science, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60079241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUCHIGAMI Michiko   (60079241)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFreezing / Thawing / Texture / Pectin / Histological structure / Carrot / Chinese cabbage / Low temperature blanching / 凍結防御物質 / ブランチング / 組織学的観察 / 静電気解凍
Research Abstract
Texture is the most important quality of frozen fruits and vegetables. Freezing causes severe damage to the membranes of cells, and excessive softening. The effects of processing variables on the cell structure, texture, and pectic change of frozen carrots and Chinese cabbages were determined. As a result, the following treatments were deemed effective.
(1) Rapid freezing with LN_2 using a program freezer (PF ; freezing rate : -5゚C/min), and Electrostatic thawing (ET) at -3゚C.
The firmness of the frozen-thawed samples was greatest to least : [freezing method] PF-5゚C/min>PF-2゚C/min>-80゚C freezer (F)>-30゚CF>-20゚CF, and [thawing method] ET(〕SY.gtoreq.〔)-3゚C>5゚C>20゚C>100゚C, respectively. Histological changes by LM, TEM and cryo-SEM observations of the tissue structure were least to greatest : PF-5゚C/min<PF-2゚C/min<-80゚CF<-30゚CF<-20゚CF, respectively. The amount of pectin remaining in tissues was greater as freezing rate was quick. When raw frozen samples were thawed at 20゚C, the degree of esterification of pectin decreased.
(2) Low temperature blanching (60゚C, 30min or 70゚C, 5min) prior to normal blanching at 98゚C.
Pectin methyl esterase was activated by low temperature treatment, therefore increasing in firmness caused by the demethoxylation of pectin in carrots.
(3) Blanching in 2% vinegar or 0.05M CaCl_2 solutions.
Pectin was difficult to break down in acidic or CaCl_2 solutions, so blanching in these solutions prevented excessive softening.
(4) Blanching in 20% sucrose, glucose, or sorbitol solutions.
These sugars produced a notable firming effect.