Project/Area Number |
04680103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Masakatsu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20106959)
Project Period (FY) |
1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | History of Science / Galileo Galilei / 17世紀 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Drake's conjecture that Galileo discovered the Law of fall after he had found the law of pendulum is studied intensively analyzing his early manuscripts related. (2) Basing on a analysis of the logical structure of the mechanics part of Galileo's Two New Sciences and Dialogue, a chronological order of Galileo's manuscripts is proposed. (3) In doing above work, a special attention to Galileo's kinetics was payd. (4) Some of Galileo's important manuscripts on motion in latin are translated into Japanese.