On the Infuence of the Bergakademie Freiberg upon the Japanese Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Tadaaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20052855)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBergakademie Freiberg / History of Mining / History of Technology in Japan / History of Technical Sciences in Japan / Meiji-Japan / Technical Education / フライベルク / 明治 / ベルクアカデミー、フライベルク / 鉱山技術史 / 日本鉄鋼技術史 / 日独技術移転 / 工業教育史
Research Abstract
At the Bergakademie Freiberg, the oldest higher educational institution in the field fo mining and meturllurgyin the world, 45 Japanese have studied during the Meiji-, Taisho-, and Shouwa-Period, before the End of the World War II.The Bergakademie Freiberg had greatly influenced through 3 ways. The influences upon Japanese mining and meturllurgy worked thrugh following ways ;
(1) The teacher who worked at the Tokyo University at the beginning age came from the Bergakademie, for example, Kurt Netto and Emil Barsen. These people have made the fundamental structue to study in the field of mining and meturllurgy. They have build up the first modern engineer and researcher in this field in Japan. In the middle of the Meiji Period the graduated students went to the foreign special educationa institutions in England, United States of America, and mostly German, that is, at Bergakademie Freiberg.
(2) The people from German have worked and introduced modern mining technology, machines and working … More methods. On this side also, german people have brught the mdern technlogy and guided the way to work in spite of that the trials t5o modernize the Japanese mining were not alway succeed.
(3) The Graduates of the Tokyo Imperial University, who have studied more at the Bergakademie became to Professors of the Tokyo Imerial University, Kyoto-, Kyushu-, TOHOKU-Imperial University, and Meiji-Sennmonn-GAKKO, or Akita Mining Shool. These people taght the next generation and established the Japanese mining technoogy.
(4) These people have brought many modern ways and technology from the Bergakademie.Bue they have failed to introduce the major relating to the environmental problems in spite of that some have studied the Gas-Analysing-Method by chemical ways by the famous researcher Clemens Winkler. At Freiberg the public nuissance through the metarllurgical process was very heavy and seriously at that time, so Winkler made execellent research n this roblem.
These are the chracteristics which were brought from the Jaanese society itself. Technological knowledges can exist in sertain forms in the society. Less