On Physical Books Collerted by the College of Kyoto in the Meiji Era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Youko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, 総合人間学部, 助手 (40026787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Masashi  Osaka Women's Junior College, 助教授 (70149558)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsphysical education in the Meiji Era / collection of forelgn books of modern physical education / collection of physical apparatus for education in the Meiji Era / 三高物理蔵書 / 三高物理実験機器 / 明治期の物理教育 / 後期中等教育成立史 / 近代化史料の保存 / 近代科学教育史 / 物理学資料保存
Research Abstract
A large number of forelgh books, purohased mainly for physical education in the Meiji Era, have been preserved in the library of the Faculty of Integrated Human Studies of Kyoto University. We have ldentified the published year and the purohased year of these books and made a list of 380 items. We have also investigated above 300 items of physical apparatus which purchased and accumulated by the various educational bodies preceding the establlshment of Kyoto University. The survey of these historlcal materlals reveals us the situation of physical education in these educational bodies in the Meiji Era.
For making clear the historlcal value of these books and apparatus. we held the symposium on the historical materlals about the physical education in the high-schools in the Meiji Era. The memoir of this symposium was publshed in a form of pamphlet.