History of statistical mechanics in Japan (Development of the theory of irreversible processes)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research InstitutionGifu Keizai University (1993)
Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science (1992)
Principal Investigator
ICHIYANAHI Masakazu  Gifu Keizai University Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40029111)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIrreversible processes / Linear response theory / Statistical thermodynamics / 科学史 / 統計力学史
Research Abstract
This report mainly deals with the linear response theory in the history of physics in Japan. The extensive development of the linear theory in the late 1950s had familialized many physicists with a quantum statistical mechanical viewpoint, in contrast to the earlier treatments which base upon the traditional Boltzmann equation. Since then, Japanese researchers made important contributions in the development of statistical mechanical theory of irreversible processes as well as soled state physics. This subject was indeed the theme of the review given by N.Hashitsume in 1980. It is fair to say that Hashitsume's review has only focused on the development of Kudo's theory. Accordingly, sharp criticism for it has been given by H.Nakano who has really made a breakthrough in the study of irreversible processes.
In 1943, a journal, Busseiron-Kenkyu (Mimeographed circular) had published in Japanese, to which many physicists have submitted their preliminary notes. Some of original papers were published in well edited journals in European languages, afterward, but some were not. Hence, some papers in it have been collected in this report.