A Study on Physical Exertion of the Elderly Living in Snowy Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Tsutomu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90091470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Koya  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50001798)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElderly / Physical activity level / Heart rate / VO_2 / METs / Snowfall season / Cross-country ski / Lifestyle / ライフスタイル / 運動強度 / Mets / %V^^・_<02max> / 万歩計値
Research Abstract
This study was designed to (1) evaluate physical activity levels of self-supporting elderly in snowy regions, to (2) evaluate the physical activity levels of the elderly who engage in habitual physical activity, and (3) characterize the lifestyle of the physically active elderly by comparing them to general elderly. Most of the intensities of the physical activities of the elderly who did not exercise regularly were lower than 3 METs, which is thought to be the lowest essential level of a self-supporting life, and the time of excceeding the estimated value of 50%VO2max during non-snowfall and snowfall season was insufficient. It was suggested that outdoor activities during snowfall season such as walking or snow shoveling are effective for the maintainance of fitness. Activity levels of regular exercises in physically active elderly satisfied a level essential to maintaining an active healthy lifestyle. Lifestyles of the active elderly who participate in citizen cross-country ski racing are characterized by (1) a lesser proportion of health problems, (2) early rising during non-snowfall season, (3) lower rates of smoking and higher rate of alcohol consumption, (4) higher rates of volunteer participation, and (5) physically active lifestyles before age twenty and after their fifties in their life history.