Project/Area Number |
04680110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Akira University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Prof., 体育科学系, 教授 (80056639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAMI Toshio Nippon Medical School, Medical Department, Instructor, 第二生化学, 講師 (60199966)
TAZAKI Yousuke University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Assistant Prof., 体育科学系, 助教授 (30114101)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Purine metabolism in liver / hadaidin / AMP deamination / IMP reamination / 筋中プリン代謝 / hadacidin / AMPdeamination / IMPreamination / ^<15>N / プリン代謝 / 尿酸 / アデニンヌクレオチド |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate purine metabolism in liver after exercise. The plan of this study was to give ^<15>N-labeled adenine to rats before exhaustive running exercise and then to assay purine metabolism in liver and to trace ^<15>N contents in liver and urinary uric acid after exercise. A resting control group did not exercise with ^<15>N-labeled adenine. The results were as follows. 1) ^<15>N contents in liver was significantly decreased under any times. 2) ATP and Total adenine nucleotide(ATP + ADP + AMP) was significantly decreased at 0 min.no significant changes in IMP was observed under any times. 3) ^<15>N contents in urinary uric acid was significantly increased. These results suggest that adenine nucleotide degradation and uric acid production were increased in liver during exercise.