Effect of wearing clothes in swimming - physiological and biomechanical aspect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionIstitute of Health and Sport Sciences, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKIMOTO Shozo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Health and Sport Sciences, Instructor, 体育科学系, 講師 (50180039)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsclothes swim / swimming / safety swimming in a water / added drag / 着衣の水中けん引抵抗 / 水中けん引抵抗 / 水泳指導法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to ascertain the effect of wearing cloths in swimming, especially, how effect the heart rate for 10 minute swimming and how change added drag with several cloth wore.
Heart rate for 10 minute swimming was measured by palpation method before and after swimming at T Univ. 50m indoor swimming pool in June 1991.
The average heart rate after 10 min. swimming was swim suit : 127.8 beats/min((〕SY.+-.〔) 23.45) : clothes : 116.9((〕SY.+-.〔) 23.81), respectively. There was a significant difference between heart rate while wearing swim suit or clothes(p<0.001).
When subjects ware clothes they reported that the most comfortable swimming stroke was breaststroke(51.6%), elementary backstroke(40.0%), scissors stroke(6.3%), and crawl(2.1%), respectively. Subjects suggested that the most comfortable swimming stroke while clothed was breast and elementary backstroke as compared to front crawl.
Added drag force was measured by 3 type spring scale(4kg, 10kg, 20kg) with T univ.swim flume in May 1991.
It was difficult for all subjects to keep the body balance on 0.3m/s velocity. Head up body position of added drag force bigger than that of head down position. It was suggested that swimming with clothes was more difficult than swimming in a swim suit and that the practice of floating technics on the slow velocity was important to save his life in a water.
From this study, it is suggested that swimming while clothed was more difficult than swimming in a swim suit. Therefore, it is necessary to swim while clothed, safety considerations would suggest prior swimming practice in clothes.