Estimation method for subcutaneous fat, bone and muscle volume in whole body calculate from cross-sectional image using MRI technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Akifumi  The Univ.of Tokyo.College of Arts and Science Lecture, 教養学部, 講師 (60126167)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMRI / Cross-sectional image / Volume of subcutaneous fat in whole body / 身体組成 / 皮下脂肪
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study established approach to quantitave distribution condition of structure such as fat, muscle and bone from continuity transverse section image of from head to foot in Japanese adult got with MRI apparatus and was that in particular examined approach to be simple and easy of panniculus adiposus amount estimation. Measurement item is cystography of transverse section image of from head to foot by MRI,morphometry, underwater body weight, body extremity volume, skinfold thicness. As for the transverse section image, it was filmed from head to foot with 2 cm distance with the condition which structure such as adiposus fat, muscle, viscera and bone could seem to distinguish and using MRI apparatus. It was recorded, and continuity transverse section image of from head to foot was used for film or magnetic tape afterwards in order I utilized picture processing apparatus, and to demand cross sectional area according to structure such as adiposus fat, muscle, bone and visce … More ra. The volume of body each part was calculated from cross sectional area according to structure and slice distance. The weight of body each part was calculated from consistency according to structure by volume. It was examined that estimation approach was simple and easy of body composition for Japanese from measurement item and structure distinction volume of every kind statiscal referencewith weight was planned.
It is volume of from head to foot and difference with body weight renal venography is 1% and is difference of 2.5% in lower extremities volume and shows bearing height of accuracy of volume measurement with MRI renal venography during MRI method and aqua as a result of having analyzed it about four proband of female. And error of 0.6% was recognized as a result of having estimated body weight from consistency according to structure. That accuracy of weight estimation according to body extremity composition by shell which was about these, MRI method was dependent on accuracy of identification of caro and adipose tissue was suggested. I needed clock time for analysis of continuity cross sectional area of from head to foot than expectation, and submission has been late because data a report book of study effect was taken, and to gather it up was not set. Less