Study of Lefelong Sport in Each Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Tomohisa  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80017615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZU Masaru  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Law, 法学部, 教授 (30034838)
FUJITA Kazuya  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Social Studies, 社会学部, 教授 (80017673)
HAYAKAWA Takehiko  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (90114959)
KARAKI Kunihiko  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Commerce, 商学部, 教授 (90017484)
SEKI Harunami  Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (30017537)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLifelong Sport / Commercial Sportsfacilities / Sportscomplex / Lifetime-Strukture / Sport for All Movement / People Sport / Leisure-Sportpolicy / Physical Education in University / スポーツ・フォア・オール / レクレーション運動 / テレビジョン / スポーツ政策 / クラブ制度 / ドイツスポーツ連盟 / リゾート地区 / 労働時間短縮 / 分析対象 / 分析の指標 / 70年代以降の変化 / 発展の構造
Research Abstract
In this study we understand "Lifelong Sport" as a idea expressed by the motto "sport at anytime. by everybody and in any place." We studied according to the following analysindecs : (1) historical circumstances, (2) promotionprogram, (3) law, (4) administrative organ, (5) organisation (club, federation, etc.), (6) facility, (7) finance.
1st. : In Germany the increase of Commercial Sportsfacilities conflicted with the existing club. As there is a wide gape in economic in ex-East Germany, the residents are limited who have the qualfication to do sport usually. We venified here the remain of the distortion by priority of competition sports. In France we found a base-making of new commercial sports in south and a plan of Sportscomplex consisted in natur and artificial facilities in the suburbs of large city. The latter is the leisure-recreation facility of a day's trip. We venified that the change of Lifetime-Structur is yhe mirror of art of Lifelong Sport. As a result of the analysis of Leisure-Sportpolicy in England we venified a changeover from welfaire to profit.
2st. : The influence of T.V.is the common issue in each society. We got a new material over the change and art in futur of Spectator-Sport. As a critical study of "Sport for All Movement" we excavated "People Sport" in Europe in 1930's. We made clear the historical particular of Lifelong Sport-philosophy. We found the question of the Physical Education in University by a survey of concious of student.
For the future we must study the change of state of sports in historical and social method.