Pulse Control during Rapid Isometric Contractions of the Elbow Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00024365)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRapid Contraction / Isometric contraction / Elbow joint / Monopolar surface EMG / Human. / 表面筋電図 / 単極導出法 / ヒト / 単極導大法
Research Abstract
Normal subjects exerted isometric torque at a rapid rate of contraction with different amplitude targets, and at different rates with a constant target. In the fastest contractions, the agonist triceps and antagonist biceps muscles showed an electromyographic volley characterized by a slow wave with an initial negative and subsequent positive phases. The duration of each phase was relatively constant for different target amplitudes. In the agonist, the area comprised by the negative or positive waveform increased with increasing target amplitude and correlated with the peak of the first time derivative of torque. The relationship of the antagonist volley to the target amplitude varied among subjects both in the area and the interval of the agonist-antagonist volley. With a decreasing contraction rate, the agonist volley decreased in the area in correlation with the peak of the torque derivative, retaining a constant duration, while the antagonist volley disappeared. These results suggest that rapid isometric contractions are controlled by an amplitude-modulated pulse of agonist activation, which is associated with a pulse of antagonist activation, while the pulse of the antagonist activation is variably utilized among subjects.