Analysis of voluntary movement mechanism using transcranial magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASAI Tatsuya  Hiroshima Unuversity Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sliences/Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (60112702)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMotor cortex / Voluntary movement / H-reflex / Magnetic stimulanion / MEP / Reaction response / Human / spinal reflex / 随意運動 / H反射 / 経頭蓋的磁気刺激 / 筋電図 / 磁気刺激 / ヒト / 大脳運動野
Research Abstract
We recorded motor evoked potentials (MEPs) and H-reflexes from, flexor carpi radialis (FCR) muscle of eight normal adult subjects.Subiects were either at rest, or with the target muscle voluntarily contracted (10% max). A magnetic coil was used to deliver 20-30 stimuli and MEPs were recorded. H-reflexs were elicited by electrical stimulation of the median nerve (20-30 stimuli, 0.5-1.0 ms duration). The variability in amplitude, duration and area size of potentials was studied as excitability of human hand muscle motoneurons changed. The results were used to estimate whether MEP amplitude and H-reflex amplitude were an optimal index of excitability changes in the postsynaptic potentials of the human motoneuron pool. The variability in amplitude, duration and area size of the MEP were large than those of the H-reflex. Furthermore, there was a difference in the regression coefficient for amplitude and area size between H-reflex and MEP.These results indicate that there are differnt neurophysilogical mechanisms related to the production of excitatory postsynaptic potentials for the H-reflex and MEP,respectively.