A basic study of gait analysis in aged prsons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuhiko  Hiroshima Univ, Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20057699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI S  Hiroshima Univ, Education, Intarts and sci. Asso. Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (10116543)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAged person / Walking / Safety / Compensation / Cross over / Obstacle / Motion Analysis / またぐ動作 / 調整力 / バランス機能
Research Abstract
The walking motions during atepping over the different obstacle height were studied using 8 students (age 24.5(〕SY.+-.〔)4.14, height 171.75(〕SY.+-.〔)2.86 cm) and 10 elderly people (age 79.0(〕SY.+-.〔)11.37, height 145.29(〕SY.+-.〔)11.37 cm) as the subjects. Subjects were requested to wslk a straight coures at a perferred speed. The different heights of wooden cubic objects were set at a arighy angle to the straight course as obstacles. the size of the obstacles were the same width (2.5 cm) but, defferent heights according to the following 5 conditions which were tested : 0,5,10,15 and 20 cm. The walking motions were filmed by a video camera.
The results are as follows : 1. In the students, the distance of the forward foot sole from the top fo the obstacle (H1) was increased in accordance with the height of the obstacles. Moreover, the distance of the backward foot sole from the top of the obstacle (H2) was significantly greater than the distance of H1.2. Comparison between the studentx and aged persons showed thea the distance of H1 was ashnificantly greater in aged subjects. 3. Comparison between walking with out obstacle (height : 0 cm) and with obstacles (height : 5,10,15,20 cm) showed that in aged persons the rate of increase of the stride length and the rate of decrease of walking speed were larger than in students. 4. In the aged persons the tilting angle of the trunk during stepping over the obstacles, in case of 5 cm, 10 cm and 15 cm height obstacles, were significantly larger than in the students. 5. In the aged persons the maximal angle of dorsi-flexion during stepping over the obstacle was relatively smaller than in the students.