A Study on Effects of CAI to Physical Education Lesson on the View Point of Learning Motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNARUTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Masaaki  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90116799)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCAI / Physical education lesson / Mat exercises / Volleyball / Data base type / Case study / Learning motivation / バスケットボール / 小学校体育授業 / データベース型 / 事例研究 / 学習意欲
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the possibility and problem of CAI to physical education lesson.
In order to achieve this purpose, data-base type CAI program softs were developed. The first one was CAI of mat exercises for elementary school, and the second was CAI of volleyball for secondary school. These CAI program softs could display the instructional compositions and pictures according to the learner's ploblem.
As a result of using the program softs in several physical education lessons, the learner's objects for motor learning were clarified, and the subjective learning behavior was promoted. And at the same time, a mutual evaluation activity between the pupils and a mutual cooperative activity was enhanced.
On the contrary, a feeling of behavior obstruction accompanied with operating the personal computer, caused negative affection on the learner's mental status.
From these results, a necessity of critical study on the hardware and software according to the personal computer, and the process of learning in physical education lesson were suggested.