A STUDY OF EFFECTS OF ENHANCEMENT IN BLOOD LACTATE REMOVAL CAPACITY ON IMPROVEMENT IN ENDURANCE PERFORMANCE
Project/Area Number |
04680134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Atsuo KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80117548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISAKA Kohju KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10041401)
HIRAKOBA Kohji KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, SOCIALITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 助教授 (70173226)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Blood Lactate Removal / Endurance Training / Endurance Performance / Recovery Exercise / Stimulation of Race Pace / 血中乳酸消失 / 長距離走シュミレーション / 血中乳酸消失率 |
Research Abstract |
Endurance-trained(ET) men are thought to have superior capability of lactate removal in blood and muscle during exercise. However, it is unclear how endurance training enhances lactate removal capacity in ET men. The purpose of this first study is to determine whether endurance training influences blood lactate disappearance due to recovery exercise, and whether lactate disappearance is related to performance. The DELTA change in the rate of lactate disappearance was significantly correlated to the DELTA increase in 12RD from pre-training to post-training. We found that the improvement in performance was related more closely to the change in blood lactate disappearance than to the change in Vo_2LT in ET men. We speculate that enhanced lactate disappearance is an important factor in endurance capacity in ET men. In addition of the results of the effect of endurance training on blood lactate disappearance, the purpose of second study is to examine whether the superior capabilitiy of lactate removal in blood leads to high performance, using the procedure of the treadmill running stimulated the race pace in long distance events. Distance runners served as subjects are composed of homogeneous group in physiological function but heterogeneous group in distance performance. Treadmill speed is used absolute values of 330 m/in and 270 m/min. We found that the high recorded distance runner group is able to decrease rapidly blood lactate in corresponding to speed change from high to low pace and is able to increase bolld lactate during high re-pace again. This superior response, bloos lactate removal, was related to high endurance performance to run at high re-pace. From results obtained in first and second studies, it is indicted that lactate removal capacity in blood, which represent disposal capacity of lactate metabolism, is an important limiting factor of endurance performance on long destance running of high velocity.