| Project/Area Number |
04680135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
体育学
| Research Institution | National Institute of Fitness & Sports |
Principal Investigator |
YAGUCHI Koichi National Institute of Fitness & Sports, Dept. of Physical Education, Prof., 体育学部, 教授 (20141161)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONODA Junichi National Institute of Fitness & Sports, Dept. of Physical Education, Prof., 体育学部, 教授 (40041404)
AKAMINE Takuya National Institute of Fitness & Sports, Dept. of Physical Education, Assoc. Prof, 体育学部, 助教授 (70175785)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | The Elderly / Functional Fitness / ADL / Daily Physical Activity / 高年者 / 生活自立能力の評価 / 高年者用体力テスト / 生活体力水準 / ADL水準 / 運動習慣評価 / 保健行動評価 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to examine the effect of physical activity on physical fitness and the activity of daily living (ADL) in the elderly, the three inquiries were given to the three elderly samples (total n=411) that differed each other in their daily physical activities. The main results were as follows ; In the gateball sample which belonged to the moderate stage of physical activity levels, their gateball practices did not always significantly contribute toward their functional fitness. In the active and healthy sample which consisted of participants of the 10th world veterans' athletic competition at Miyazaki in 1993, the degree of exercise adherence closely correlated to the jumping reaction time (JRT) as an index of motor ability. In the sedentary lifestyle sample which was a day care group, the functional fitness level mainly related with motor coordination was closely intercorrelated with the performance levels of both the instrumental ADL and the simple intelligence scale for demented persons. The functional fitness test for adults over 60 years, which AAHPERD originally made in 1990, was completed by using the elderly Japanese samples.