Morphological changes in muscle fibers in degeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionYokohama City Univ.
Principal Investigator
SATOYOSHI Masako  Yokohama City Univ., L.of L.& S., Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (40045969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSAKA K  Yokohama City Univ., L.of L.& S., Assistant, 文理学部, 助手 (00175522)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCreatin kinase / Deganeration / Atrophy / Regeneration / Macrophage / Myocyte / Satellite cell / Bupivacaine / 固定筋 / 筋細胞の変性 / 筋細胞の再生 / 萎縮 / 衛星細胞 / マーカイン / 大食細胞 / 筋芽細胞 / ギブス固定 / 廃用萎縮 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 筋線維 / 毛細血管 / 酵素活性値
Research Abstract
1) Serum CK increased significantly and peaked at 4 hours after injection. CK returned to the pre-injection level at 12 hours after injection and didn't show any changes thereafter.
2) Light microscopic observations : Focal muscle fiber damage and mitochondorial swelling occurred at 3 hours after injection, however invasion of mononuclear cells such as lymphocytes and macrophages were not significant at this time. On the second day after injection, muscle fibers which were infiltrated by mononuclear cells and some fragments of broken fibers were seen. Presumptive muscle regeneration started at 5 days post injection and many small fibers with central nuclei were visible. No more mononuclear cells were seen at 2 week after injection, and the damaged fibers were replaced by regenerative fibers completely. Mitochondoria were not abnormal anymore.
3) Electron microscope observations : An indication of plasma membrane damage and thickened and folded basement membrane were seen at 3 hours after injection. Disappearance of Z-band occurred then followed by disintegration of A-band region of the contractile apparatus filaments and total sarcomere disruption. Mitochondoria were swelling and their matrix were abnormal. Small number of lymphocytes and macrophages were seen in the enlarged interfiber spaces. Capillaries near the damage sites contained not only red blood cells but quite a few number of lymphocytes and macrophages. At 1 day after injection, large number of lymphocyte and macrophage were seen around the injured fibers. Macrophages which seemed to act as scavengers and remove debris were seen at the fifrh day. On 8 days post injection, regeneration fibers which have some filaments and central nuclei appeared, and the matrix of mitochondoria started to reorganize. No more abnormal fibers were seen 5 weeks after injection.