Development of New Recording Device for Pedometer Step Rate as Pedogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectual University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKAWA Tamotsu  Aichi Pref. Univ. Liter. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70086164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Shintaro  Aichi Pref. Univ. Liter. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90086257)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPedogram / Pedometer Step-rate / Amount of Physical Activity / Physical Activity Pattern / 身体活動パータン / 運動処方 / 高校生 / 高齢者 / ペドクラム / 酸素摂取量 / 心拍数
Research Abstract
A pedometer was used to record the physical activity, and microswich was set inside the pedometer to convert the the pedometer step rate into an electric signal. The pedometer step rate was redorded in the IC memory of a 34-kbyte. The memorized pedometer step rate was fed into the personal computer through an interface, and after processing it was displayd as a pedogram representing the activity pattern and the amount of physical activity. Daily physical activities for elementary-, junior high-, and high school and elderly were recorded as pedogram using new device.
The second purpose was to assess the value of pedogram in exercise prescription. The relationship of step rate and heart rate or oxygen uptake was determined from the simultaneous measurement of step rate and heart rate or oxygen uptake. The statistically significant equations, y=ax+b were obtained between step rate and heart rate or oxygen uptake. A slope a is heart rate (beats/min) or oxygen uptake (ml/min) per step rate and b is those at rest period. Heart rate and oxygen uptake per step rate ware 70beats/min and 3.5ml/min in daily routine activity, and 72beats/min and 5.6ml/min in sports activity, respectively.
The third purpose was to evluate the pedogram from view point of allowance of physical activity for health. The frequency distribution of steps/min showed at step rate less than 10steps/min more than 70% of measuring period in both youth and elderly. The amount of time the step rate exceeded 121steps/min, corresponding with approximately 142beats/min in geart rate and 11/min of oxygen uptake, was 1.1% for youth and 0.2% for elderly.