THE RELATIONSHIPS AGE CHANGE OF INTRACELLULAR MINERAL TO SENILITYOF DENTAL CONDITION AND PHYSIQUES/PHYSICAL FUNCTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA PREFECTUAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Kazutoshi  HIROSHIMA PREF.UNIV.PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (00112277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Minoru  HIROSHIMA PREF.UNIV.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 助手 (10230228)
TANAKA Akio  HIROSHIMA PREF.UNIV.PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 教授 (00116948)
WATANABE Tatsuo  OKAYAMA UNIV.PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20034176)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDENTAL CONDITION / ANTHROPOMETRY / PHYSICAL FITNESS / INTRACELLULAR MINERAL / FOOD PREFERENCE / MALOCCLUSION / 老化 / 歯科形態 / 筋力 / 体組成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine how intracellular minerals influence the growth and aging phenomena of human beings, especially the aging change of the dental system and muscle skeltal system. Th celluar technological and clinical nutritional techniques were used for this study. The four research results were reported as follows.
(1) The qunatity of intracellular minerals were measured from the hair of 50 human beings from 9 to 60 years of age. As for the mineral quantity, whether or not there were the effects among the age groups were examined by analysis of variance. A significant aging change was observed about Pb(lead) and mercurial(Ag) quantity. (2) The relationships between dental function and physiques/physical fitness of the elderly females equal to or more than 60 years of age ware examined. The balance function observed from one-foot closed eyes test related to conditions of the gums. (3) According to principal component analysis of physique/physical fitness, the relationship between the degrees of teeth attritions and muscle strength was significant. (4) The relationships between physique/physical fitness and malocclusion were examined by t-test and nonparametric Wilcoxon test. Therefore, the average value of the physiques of the anterior cross-bite aubjects were lower.