A study on an optimal exercise intensity for enhancing peripheral circulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Atsuko  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, Faculty of Physical Education, Research Institute of Physical Fitness, Professor, 体育学部・基礎体力研究所, 教授 (80083096)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstraining / peripheral circulation / foreamr blood flow / 20% MVC / 30% MVC / 最大血流量 / 皮膚血流量 / 血圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to determine an optimal exercise intensity to enhance peripheral circulation during exercise. The training consested of an exhausting dynamic handgrip at a frequency of 60% contractions/min, conducted 5 days/week for 6 weeks. The load applied corresponded to 20% and 30% MVC.The results obtained were summarized as follows ; 1. Eighteen women aged 18-19 yrs were divided into 2 groups ; training group (T group) and control group (C group). After training at 30% MVC, the number of contractions in T group increased significantly. The blood flow immediately after exhausting exercise did not change significantly. In C group, no significant changes in the circulatory parameters were observed.
2. The right forearms of 5 women participated in the training at 20% MVC and the left forearms served as control. The number of contractions increased significantly after training, accompanied by augmented peak blood flow in the trained forearm from 24.3(〕SY.+-.〔)3.1 ml/100ml/min (pre-training) to 31.1(〕SY.+-.〔)3.2 ml/100ml/min (post-training)
3. Theses results suggested that the training at 30% MVC could improve musclar endurance without increase in blood supply, while the 20% MVC training would contibute to improve oxygen transport capacity.