The effects of diet therapy and aerobic exercise therapy in simple obese patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroaki  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.Physical Education, Professer, 体育学部, 教授 (00078544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Jun  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.Medicine, Assoc.Professer, 医学部, 助教授 (90122697)
SHINDO Munehiro  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.Physical Education, Professer, 体育学部, 教授 (30078539)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsobese women / exercise therapy / blood lactate threshold / percent bpdy fat / waist to hip rathio / lipids and glucose metabolism / 単純性肥満 / 食事・運動併用療法 / 血圧調節物質 / 血糖値 / イソスリン / プロスタグランディンE / プロスタグランディンE2 / タウリン / 食事療法 / 血中脂質 / 抗動脈硬化因子 / 血液凝固因子 / エネルギー出納 / 有酸素能力 / 身体組成
Research Abstract
The effects of diet therapy with aerobic exercise on physical fitness, anti-atherosclerosis and blood pressure were examined in obese women. The subjects were divided into 4 groups, with two diet therapy groups consisting of 700kcal/day ( ; NT-I) and 1000kcal/day ( ; NT-II) and two diet with exercise therapy groups with a calorie intake consisting of 1000kcal/day ( ; CT-I) and 1300kcal/day ( ; CT-II). The exercise therapy was carried out using physical training with a bicycle ergometer while the intensity level was set at the blood lactate threshold (LT) with an energy consumption of 300kcal/day. All four different therapies were carried out for 4 weeks. In this study, following the therapy period, the body weight and percent body fat (%FAT) decreased significantly in all groups. The lean body mass (LBM) decreased significantly in the NT-I,NT-II and CT-I,while it did not substantially change in the CT-II.A positive significant correlation occurred between maximal oxygen uptake (Vo2max) and LBM.A negative significant correlation occurred between an energy balance of intake and consumption and body weight or %FAT,and a positive significant correlation occurred between the calorie intake and body weight. Both the HDL-C and HDL2-C decreased significantly in the NT-I and CT-I,but did not substantially change in the NT-II,while it increased in the CT-II.The TC/HDL-C ratio decreased significantly in the NT-I and CT-II.Both the LDL-C/HDL-C ratio and the ApoB/ApoA-I ratio decreased significantly in the CT-II.The systolic blood pressure decreased significantly in all groups. The serum taurine decreased significantly in the CT group. The plasma prostaglandin E decreased significantly in all groups, while plasma prostaglandin E_2 increase significantly in CT group. These results suggested that a combined nutrition and exercise regimen may therefore be important in reducing body weight as well as for improving the lipoprotein profiles in obese patients.