Consutruction of a Protein Sequence-Structure Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Masami  Institute for Protein Research, Research Associate, Osaka University, たんぱく質研究所, 助手 (90135749)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsprotein / Protein Data Bank / structure / three-dimension / sequence / computer program / database / 蛋白質 / シークエンス / 立体構造 / ワークステーション
Research Abstract
I briefly described a sequence-structure database system of the protein Data Bank which was construted in this study. The purpose of this research is to construct a database retrieval system of the Protein Data Bank. For example, we often needs to find PDB entries from their protein names and authors. In another case, we like to know the coordinates of peptide fragments with a given partial sequence. The Protein Data Bank is not equipped with any data retrieval system. The users of the Protein Data Bank should find some program jot get neccessary data from the Protein Data Bank. I have tried to construct a sequence-structure database by utilizing already-existing programs.
The sequence-structure database is made up of two parts : the database and its retrieval program. The latter is a modefied version of Program PSQ, which was developed at National Biomedical Research Foundation, USA for the protein sequence database PIR (Protein Identification Resource). In our sequence-structure database, we retrieve PDB data in a similara way as for protein sequence data. The database construction program was created in this study originary, which converts PDB data into the PIR format. Our database works on VAX/VMS computers of DEC Corporation.