The regulatory mechanism mechanism of cellular activities by extracllular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ISEMURA Mamoru  The University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional sciences, Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (40028197)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsExtracellular matrix / Fibronectin / Laminin / Cell attachment / Receptor / Placenta / Metastasis / Catechins / ミオシン / リン酸化 / がん細胞 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
The cell attachment to the extracellular matrixt is very important for most animal cells to exert cell's activities such as growth, locomotion and as fibronectin and alminin are now known. In the present study, we examined the relationship between the cell attachment to these proteins and cellular activities. 1. In the human placenta at early gestation, cytorophoblasts were found to express VLA5 fibronectin receptor on the basal sideIn the mature placenta, syncytiotrophoblasts expressed VLA6 laminin receptor on the basal side. These results indicate that cells make use of specific receptor for their attachment in correspondence to the extracellular matrix component to which they attach. 2. In the next study. we examined the expression of laminin and 67K laminin receptor in two cell lines with different metastatic potentials of murine lung carcinoma. It was demonstrated that the laminin mRNA level was lower in the high metastatic cell lines were at the similar level. These findings suggest that unoccupied laminin receptor may contribute to the difference in metastativ property. 3. We also found that the 3LL cell attachment to fibronectin was inhibited by (-) -epicatechin and (-)-epigallocatechin. The results can explain the previous finding that (-)-epigallocatechin inhibited the lung metastasis of these cells in vivo. Thus, the present work demonstrated the importance of the cell attachment for various cellular activities.