FUNCTIONAL AND STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS OF THE BC-1 RIBONUCLEOPROTEIN PARTICLE PRESENT IN DENDRITE OF NEURON.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Kaijiro  NIHON UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF PHARMACY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (30114359)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRepetitive Sequence / Low Molecular Mass RNA / Neuron / Dendritic RNA / Protein Synthesis / RNA Transport / Ribonucleoprotein Particle / DNA- and RNA-Binding Protein / 低分子量 RNA / RNA / リボ核タンパク粒子 / DNA結合タンパク / RNA結合タンパク / 樹状突起
Research Abstract
BC-1 RNA is a brain-specific small RNA transcript of identifier sequences present in the somas and dendrites of neurons. We recently reported that the RNA is complexed with a protein(s) to form a 10S ribonucleoprotein particle. We demonstrate that this10S BC-1 ribonucleoprotein particle contains a DNA-binding protein(s)(Bp-1 protein) capable of interacting with a region between split promoter sequences for RNA polymerase III within the identifier sequences. The region has short inverted repeats : aperfect octanucleotide repeat and an imperfect heptanucleotide repeat, each of which contains a GCAAG/CTTGC motif. We also demonstrate that the binding of this protein either to the array of pentamer motifs or to BC-1 RNA is mutually exclusive. The mol-ecular masses of photocross-linking adducts of Bp-1 protein to a 32P-labeled GCAAG/CTTGC motif-specific probe were estimated to be about 31 and 36 kDa, indicating that two species of Bp-1 proteins may be present in the brain.
We also demonstrate an accumulation of Bp-1 protein in the nucleus of brain cells from mouse fetus and newborns that precedes the postnatal increase in BC-1 RNA.Cyt-oplasmic Bp-1 protein present in a complex with BC-1 RNA increases postnatally with a concomitant decrease in nuclear Bp-1 protein. These observations suggest that Bp-1 protein may play a role(s) in the synthesis and nuclear export of BC-1 RNA.