Cloning of cDNA encoding for transcription regulatory factor of the laminin B1 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takashi  School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Biology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10140906)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordslaminin B1 / transcriptional induction / regulatory factor / nuclear receptor / ラミニン / プロモーター / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
Molecular mechanism by which transcription of the laminin B1 gene is regulated after differentiation of F9 cells by retinoic acid have been analyzed. Using in vitro transcription reconstitution system, we defined a novel promoter structure of the murine laminin B1 gene which is consisted of three elements between -1 and -100. Further, we showed from transient expression analysis that transcription of the laminin B1 gene is activated by AP-1 activity induced after F9 cell differentiation. Interestingly, AP-1 induced activation of transcription was abrogated by a stem cell specific negative repressor which disappeared late after the differentiation. Therefore, it was suggested that the late induction of transcription of the laminin B1 gene regulated by AP-1 in concert withthe negative factor. We currently obtained a cDNA clone encoding a novel orphan unclear receptor, although it is not known at present whether this receptor is involved in regulation of transcription of the laminin B1 gene. Interestingly, the orphan receptor was shown to be expressed strictly in mouse brain and in P19 EC cell which was induced to differentiated into neural cells by RA.This suggested that the orphan receptor might play key role in regulation of genes expressing during development and differentiation of central nervous system.