| Project/Area Number |
04680187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
代謝生物化学
| Research Institution | MIE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Minoru MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90024736)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Yoshitaka MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (60229193)
USHIRO Hiroshi MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10151854)
NAKASHIMA Kunio MIE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40022800)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | PROLACTIN RECEPTOR / STEROID HORMONES / cDNA CLONING / ニワトリプロラクチンレセプター |
| Research Abstract |
1. Molecular cloning and structure of cDNA for chiken kidney prolactinreceptor. Chiken prolactin receptor (cPRLR) deduced from th cDNA sequence showed a unique double antenna sturucture in its extracellular domain. The cPRLR mRNA is expressed at relatively high level in gastrointestinal tract and reproductive organs. High-level expression of viologically active chicken prolactin in E.coli. A large amount of chicken prolactin (cPRL) was produced by manipolating the cPRL cDNA and an bacterial expression vector. The recombinant cPRL increased the weight of pigeon crop sac mucosa to a degree compatible to that induced by turkey PRL. Regulation of prolactin receptor in liver and kidney by sex steroid hormones. The expression levels of PRLR mRNA were analyzed by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction in liver and kidney of both male and gemale rat. The mRNA level were remarkably higher in female rat liver than in male rat liver. Castration of male rat resulted in the induction of the mRNA in the liveer and teststerone completely blocked this inducing effect. In kidney, to the contrary, PRLR mRNA level was depressed by estradiol, but not by testosterone. These results suggested that the expression of PRLR mRNA in rat liver and kidney are paredoxically regulated by testosterone and estrogen.