Structure-function of the Na^+/H^+ exchanger : mechanism for growth factor activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASH Shigeo  Natl. Cardiovas. Ctr Res. Inst., Bioscience, Senior Researcher, バイオサイエンス部, 室長 (70158583)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNa+ / H+ exchanger (NHE1) / intracellular pH / Intracellular Ca2+ / calmodulin / growth factor / osmotic stress / H^+交換輸送系 / 細胞増殖因子 / 浸透圧刺激 / タンパク質リン酸化 / 部位特異的変異導入 / 細胞内制御因子
Research Abstract
The ubiquitous plasma membrane Na^+/H^+ exchanger (NHE1 isoform) is activated in response to various growth factors and mechanical signals such as osmotic changeand cell spreading, leading to a sustained increase in cytosolic pH (pHi). This activation results from the alkaline shift in pHi-sensitivity of the intracellular "H+-modifier" site. To examine the intracellular Ca2+ (Ca2+i) involvement in this process, we studied direct interaction of a ubiquitous Ca2+-dependent regulatory protein, calmodulin (CaM) with NHE1. We found that i) human NHE1 is a novel member of Ca2+/CaM-binding proteins, and ii) NHE1 possesses two CaM-binding sites, A region (residues 636-656) with high affinity for CaM (Kd=-20nM) and B region (residues 656-691) with intermediate affinity (Kd+-350nM). To assess the physiological involvement of CaM-binding sites, several deletion and point mutant cDNAs were generated and CaM-binding-defective mutant exchangers were expressed inthe fibroblastic cells. Mutations of A region, i) icreased pHi-sensitivity and led the exchanger to the partially activated state, ii) abolished Ca2+i-induced activation of NHE1 caused by Ca2+i ionophore (ionomycin), and iii) reduced by 50% or 80% the extent of cytoplasmic alkalinization in response to growth factors (thrombin etc.) or osmotic stress, respectively. These data support the notion that CaM-binding region A functions as an autoinhibitory domain and the exchanger can be activated by attenuating the inhibitory effect through Ca2+/CaM-binding to this region. The data also suggest that this mechanism is partly involved in the activation of NHE1 in response to various external stimuli, and CaM is oneof importatn "signal transducers" which transmit distinct extracellular signals to the "pHi-sensor" of NHE1.