Development of DNA repair assay for ionizing radiation damages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITANI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (70181922)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIonizing Radiation / Plasmid / DNA / Oxygen / γ線 / 無細胞系
Research Abstract
Ionizing radiation induce the formation of different and diverse types of DNA lesions. Oxygen free radicals produced by ionizing radiation generate single and doublestrand breaks as well as a variety of ring-saturated, ring-fragmented, and oxidized base derivatives. The repair mechanisms of such lesions are not well investigated. I tried to develop the cell free repair system to study the repair in vitro. Plasmids DNA are irradiated and mixed with cell extract and rejoining of DNA strand breaks, recovery of transcription and repair DNA synthesis. The repair of DNA irradiated with gamma ray was detected with this systems. And I am now try to develop this system for quantitative analysis. I also find the oxygen stress induce the some repair systems for UV induced lesions and we are now examining the effect of oxygen stress on DNA repair for ionizing radiation induced damages.