Reevaluation of Dosimetry System 1986 (DS86) - Clarification of its cause and deduction of new dose -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Masaharu  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine Professor, 原爆放射脳医学研究所, 教授 (50099090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 昭三  広島大学, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (60034625)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsatomic bomb dose / DS86 / Hiroshima atomic bomb / neutron / reevaluation of atomic bomb dose / europium 152 / cobalt 60 / phosphorus 32 / 中性子線量再評価 / 燐32 / 被爆資料 / 誘導放射能
Research Abstract
The study included (1) collection A-bomb exposed rocks, roof tiles and tiles, (2) measurements of low level radioactivities induced by A-bomb neutrons, (3) benchmark test of the computer code (MCNP) by simulation experiments, (4) consideration of discrepancies between the measured data and the calculations based on DS86 and clarification of it cause.The terms from (1) to (3) were satisfactorily completed until the last year and, in this fiscal year, I considered its cause of discrepancy.
The discrepancy was firstly found by our group.The major problem was in Hiroshima A-bomb neutrons and at 1.5km DS86 calculations were only 10-30% of the measurements.The terms we checked in this study were as follows :
A.The energy spectrum of neutrons at the burst point
B.Transport calculations of the neutrons through air.
C.Benchmark test of the computer code (MCNP).
D.Measurements of air density (including humidity) by different height.
E.Verifications of activations at soil surface by simulation experiments and calculation.
F.Comparison of gamma-ray data and calculations.
As conclusions we find the problem is in the term A of Hiroshima.Namely, (a) in Nagasaki all terms (from A to F) are correct.(b) In Hiroshima terms from B to F are correct. Thus the term A is wrong.(c) The verification of the term A is impossible for us, since it include the process of the A-bomb detonation.Therefore, I performed many transport calculations changing the basic assumptions of DS86 and tried to find out the best assumption to explain the difference.As the results of the calculations I find out the assumption of DS86, that is, "before the A-bomb body was cracked, neutrons were totally emitted through thick iron material (about 20 cm thick Fe)".might be in error.I assumed 5-15% of the neutrons were emitted through a crack which divide the A-bomb body horizontally.By this assumption almost all data could be reproduced.The dose evaluation will be necessary after this.