Behavior of Radioiodine in Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEKI Riki  Univ.Tsukuba Dep.Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 化学系, 講師 (70015775)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSoil / Radioiodine / Environment / Tracer method / microorganism / Behavior / 環境放射能 / ヨウ素 / ヨウ素-129 / 土壌有機物 / 母岩
Research Abstract
A variety of components of surface soil is known (parent rocks, clay minerals, organic matters, microorganisms and so on). The contribution of the main component to the sorption of radioiodine in surface soil has been investigated. Radiotracer experiments on the sorption of I^- (iodide) and IO_3^- (iodate) from water to soil have been carried out. Soil samples were collected in forest (Fukui Pref.), field, paddy field and seashore (Ibaraki Pref.). After incubating with tracer solution in a definite days, the soil samples were separated. From radioactivities of two phases the distribution ratio of radioiodine sorption to soil system were calculated. The sorption of I^-by soil was markedly reduced through treatments of air-drying, heating the soil prior to equilibration with water. The sterilization by chloroform fume or irradiation of gamma-ray also reduces the distribution ratio. The measurement of particle size distribution, quantities of water contents, organic matter and microorganisms and pH of soil solution, and other chemical or physical analysis have been carried to estimate the soil properties. Conclusively, the microorganisms has much influence on the sorption of radioiodine as inorganic and organic matter in surface soil.