A Geographical Study on Goverment Finance in Tokyo metropolitan area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  University of Tsukuba, the Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (50015773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABAYASHI Akira  University of Tsukuba, the Institute of Geoscience, Assistant Professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (70092525)
佐々木 博  筑波大学, 地球科学系, 教授 (70062817)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIbaraki Prefecture / Government finance / Local finance / Metropolitanization / Quasi three-mode factor analysis / 地方財政の地域的差異 / 地方財政の地域的類型 / 地方財政の大都市圏化
Research Abstract
This study tries to clarify the spatial structure of the government finance, through the investigation of regional difference and its changes in local government finance on cities, towns and villages. Ibaraki Prefecture is selected as study area, which is located on the fringe of Tokyo metropolitan area and has urbanized rapidly.
Data employed in this paper consist of 88 municipalities as areal units, and 3 fiscal years of 1970, 1980 and 1990. We attempt to conduct a quasi three-mode factor analysis for the data matrix.
For the analysis, it is elucidated in the prefectural scale there has seriously regional variations in terms of local government finance. These regional variations are characterized by urban-rural constrast on local government finance, which is higher independent source of revenue in urban regions, and marked rependent source of revenue in rural regions. That is why government finance adjustment system. The growth of independent source of revenue reflects on urbanization process of the southern part of Ibaraki Prefecture. Government financial system generate the return of the capital to rural regions, where the capital is attracted by private finance from rural regions to urban regions.