| Project/Area Number |
04680261
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
分子遺伝学・分子生理学
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
INOKUCHI Yoshio Teikyo Univ., School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (60092144)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJITANI Masayuki Teikyo Univ., School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (40233720)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | RNA phage SP / Lysis gene / A2 gene / PCR / Antisense RNA / RNAファージ / 溶菌蛋白質 |
| Research Abstract |
A2 protein is one of the proteins which constitute the phage particle. In the case of phage *beta which is closely related to phage SP, the overproduction of the A2 protein causes the cell lysis when the A2 gene is cloned and expressed on the plasmid. In order to investigate the participation of the A2 gene of phage SP in the lysis, we constructed the clones harboring the A2 gene downstream from the lac or the cro promoter of the plasmid pUC8 or pSP857CRO, respectively. But the cells did not lyse upon induction of the A2 gene in every case, although the cell growth was suppressed in the latter case. On the other hand, when the antisense RNAs against the A2 gene were expressed during SP phage infection, the cell lysis was prevented, however, the phage assembly proceeded normaly within the cells. These results suggest that the A2 gene is responsible for the cell lysis and that phage assembly and lysis are distinct functions of the A2 protein. When we carried out PCR using RNAs prepared from the uninfected cells as templates and the oligonucleotides identical to the A2 gene as primers, we found that the distinct length of DNAs were amplified. The nucleotide sequences of these DNAs were found to be homologous to that of the A2 cDNA.We propose that there are the segments similar to the A2 gene on the host chromosome.