Development of new solution scattering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Mitsuhio  Department of Physics Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00189820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Tishiharu  Department of Physics Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50008158)
YABUKI Sadato  Department of Physics Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50011581)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSmall-angle scattering / Solution scattering / Synchrotron radiation / X-ray / Liquid crystal / polymer structure / Magnetic field / Phase transition / 磁性流体 / 巨大分子 / 中性子線
Research Abstract
In generally, the single crystal structural analysis using X-ray is well known to be the most powerful way to determine the macromolecular structure though crystallization of macromolecules with three dimensions is difficult in many cases. On the other hand, although the impressive progress of multidimentional NMR method has proided us one of the solutions of the above problem in X-ray crystallography, it seems that there are other limitations, especially on molecular size, owing to the complexity of NMR signal analysis. In the case of solution scattering methods solute particles mostly orient randomly, therefore scattering data is spherically averaged, resulting in the reduction of the structural information of the solute particle. In spite of such an apparent limitation in structural analysis, the solution scattering method using high-intense X-ray beam from synchrotron radiation source seems to be still one of the convenient and useful methods for structural studies of macromolecules because scattering from a macromolecular assembly oriented in one dimension can be expected to provede more information of the structural anisotropy of its component. In addition behavior of biological macromolecular assemblies under magnetic field has been attracting scientific concerns and studied intensively from various viewpoints such as electromagnetic characterization relating to biological structure and function, cooperative phenomena of breakthrough aiming to develop new structural analysis method of uncrystallizable macromolecules and to utilize the solution X-ray scattering method using synchrotron radiation source further more, we designed and constructed a high-performance compact permanent magnetic circuit for a small-angle X-ray scattering spectrometer installed at the 2.5 GeV storage ring at the Photon Factory of the National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Tsukuba, Japan. By using a high-intense synchrotron radiation X-ray we have succeeded in observing a time-t