Assignment of Brain Metabolites by Means of Multi-dimension NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionJAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Seizo  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIV., PROF., 理学部, 教授 (00011693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Takashi  INSTITUTE OF NEUROSCIENCE,NCNP,CHIEF, 神経研究所, 室長 (50185526)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsin vivo NMR / multi-dimension NMR / HMQC / Super COSY / assignment / metabolite / brain tissue / NMR / ミクロ試料管 / 脳内成分 / TCA抽出 / オフライン解析 / プログラム / 低分子 / モデル系
Research Abstract
^<! >H-^1 COSY and NOESY need a special pulse train as well as some specific analitical routines in order to make a quantitative estimation for the resonances closely located to the water signal. The method mentioned above were not so attractive in sensitivity for the measurement of tissues such as rat brain, but CH-HMQC and Super COSY were found promising.
HMQC gets the spectra of ^<! >H sensitibity with ^<13>C resolution, without interference of water resonance, which make these methods most attractive to the studies of brain tissues by NMR.We found a spectrum could be obtained within 30 minutes in most favorable case. We could assign the signals of serine present in the rat brain tissue which was not reported yet in the literature. HMQC allowed us to confirm the reported assignments correcting some assignments.
Super COSY was applied to quantitative measurements of major metabolites in rat brain tissues. The results were parallel to that of biochemical analysis. Important metabolites such as GABA,taurine, inositol, choline, etc.were easily measured which had been extremely difficult by any other mean but 2D-NMR.
New micro NMR tube was developed for small samples free from losing the spectral resolution. We have succeeded in increasing the sensitivity as much as 3 times, comparing to that of the standard NMR tubes.
We have developed a new software for spectral editing to cure the baseline roll caused by water signal and to eliminate unwanted signals. We were also able to correct the influence of eddy currents on the spectra by our new software.