Observation of wet biological specimens by imaging x-ray microscope with the use of zone plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物物性学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (1993)
Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing (1992)
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Hiroshi  Kansai Medical University, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20049076)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsimaging x-ray microscope / zone plate / synchrotron radiation / UVSOR / X線顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We have mounted imaging x-ray microscope with two zone plates at UVSOR(Okazaki, Japan), and applied it to observe various bio-specimens dry or wet. With a zone plate as a test specimen, we observed zones as fine as 64 nm, which was very close to theoretical resolution limit (55nm).
As dry specimens, we observed specimens such as diatom, myofibril, clamidomonas, of which pictures are shown in the main volume of the present activity report. As wet specimen, we only observed an image of myofibril or its fragment, as the limitation of usable beam time.
we realized that we still have several probelems to be solved in future, mainly concerning the condenser zone plate ; specimens are not illuminated uniformly, probably due to the mismatching of optical parameters of condenser zone plate to the micro zone plate, or due to the deformation of the consenser zone plate from the designed values.