Microorganisms dewlling ina rice field as a teaching material for life science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Enducation
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Kazuyuki  Educational Department Res.Insti.for Sci.Educ.Miyagi Univ.of Education. Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90091777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Kenichi  Educational Department Miyage Univ.of Education. Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00236720)
TAKEUCHI Nobuo  Educational Department Miyage Univ.of Education. Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (50006409)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRice field / Microorganism / Teaching materials for biology / Environment / Food chain / Biological Education / 生物と環境
Research Abstract
1. Species of microorgamisms were investigated in rice fields. Many kinds of microorganisms were found in rice fields regardless its localization. Their biota was not much different among rice fields. This is partly because the environment of rice fields is controlled well to cultivate rice plant and resembles each other. We obtained also many kinds of small Annelida and Arthropoda from the soil even during drying seasons. We may conclude that rice fields offer many teaching materials for lefe science education and play an important role for environmental education.
2. For cutivating phyto-microorganisms, a simple method was developed by usage of gardeming goods (soil, manure, etc.). The optimal condition for cutivating Volvox collected from a rice field was studied. Moreover, the method was applicable to others, such as Blue green algae, green algae Closterium and so on. For cultivating ciliates, some goods such as mineral water and nutrient s purchasable from eonvenience stores were found to be useful to prepare their culture medium.
3. Some of the microorganisms have suitable characters as a live teaching material for life science education and environmental education in the secondary school. One of them is a ciliate Dileptus sp. which has some good characteristics for understanding ecosystem in a rice field.