| Project/Area Number |
04680285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKAMI Shogo Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10033896)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Takeo Nagasaki University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00112368)
TAKEUTI Yoshiaki Aichi University of Education, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40216867)
TAJIKA Hidetsugu Aichi University of Education, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30109368)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Development of natural concepts / Distinguish living things / 2nd and 4th grade children / Sensibility / Life environment studies / 生活科 / 生活科のアンケート調査 |
| Research Abstract |
1. An investigation of the pupils' understanding of natural concepts The recognition of animals, plants, and non-living things of the 2nd and 4th grade 159 pupils of the elementary school in Aichi Prefecture and the 2nd and 4th grade 268 pupils in Nagasaki was investigated. Comparing to the 2nd grade pupils, the 4th grade pupils recognized well that the plants were living things. That is, the 2nd grade pupils could not distinguish plants and non-living things because they had not conceptually understand the plants. 2. An investigation of the Life environment studies Quetionnairies concerning to the Life environment studies were sent to about 100 teachers in Aichi Profecture. 82 teachers sent it back. The frequency of using notebook in Life environment studies was differ by the units. The notebook was used often when the activities of rarering of the animals and plants, the activities of making things, and the activities of investigate the surroundings. 3. A proposal Judging from above mentioned results and other recognition. Kawakami (Head investigator) proposed that "making sensibilities" was necessary in Science and Life environment studies. 4.An application Kawakami's colleage Nakamura taught his 2nd grade pupils in Life environment studies class aiming to develop the pupils' senssibilities according to Kawakami's proposal.