A Fundamental Study on the Systematization of Nature Conservation Education Based on the Notion of Symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
DOI Shozo  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (20020620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yoshiaki  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (90155028)
KOISHI Hirofumi  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (70030591)
TAINOSHO Yoshiaki  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (90030585)
IMATANI Nobushige  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (60093639)
NOGAMI Tomoyuki  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80127688)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsenvironmental education / nature conservation education / the notion of symbiosis / children's cognition of environmental problems / children's cognition on development and conservation of the environment / nature study / nature game / co-sympathetic learning / development of curriculum / construction of material / 開発と保護 / 自然保護意識 / 教材化 / 自然開発
Research Abstract
This study is a fundamental study to systematize nature conservation education which is one part of environmental education.
First, investigation of nature environment was executed by elementary school children. The results showed that some of the environmental terms which each child knew could be categorized. and the children supported conservation of environment rather than development. However, children had various viewpoints in conservation of environment.
Second, experimental activities of Nature Games were tried by elementary school children, because we thought that co-sympathetic understanding for nature was important for nature conservation education. The results showed some possibilities to develop co-sympathetic learning in school.
This studies are only one step to systematize nature conservation education, advanced studies are necessary.