| Project/Area Number |
04680290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | SHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Shigeo SHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY, SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (30000037)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMONO Hiroshi NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH, RESEARCH CENTRE FOR SCIENCE EDUCATI, 科学教育研究センター, 地学教育研究室長 (30142631)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Observation of nature / Environmental education / Module / Science education / Experimental survey / 小・中学校 / カリキュラム / 義務教育段階 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Observation of nature A study on the interest of children in elementary and lower secondary schools toward natural envilonment was undertaken to assess the level of their understanding of nature as a basis for envilonmental education. Grade 5 pupils in one class of an elementary school and Grade 2 students in 4 classes of a lower secondary school were used for this study. The students were asked to list up items which they observed immediately after the observation visit and after one month of the ovservation, and these items were compared and analyzed. Some of the findings are as follows. [1] The analysis of corresponding items between the post ovservation and one month after the ovservation reveals that the number of items recalled after one month becomes much less than that of immediately after the observation. [2] Older students can recall more items even after one month of observation, as the number of common items indicated by students at the time of the post observation and one month later is larger for the lower secondary school students than for elementary school children. [3] From the analysis of the content of items, it can be said that the students are more interested in or recall those items explained by instructors, and also those items which have impressive phenomena such as those seeds which are split open or stuck to their feet. (2). Development of a module of environmental education as an integral part of science education. Since there is no separate subject which exclusively deals with environment at present, it is more desirable to develop a module which can be incorporated in the teaching of existing subjects such as science. In view of this, possible themes/topics and their content items for modules were identified.