Project/Area Number |
04680292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | SENSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Masakatu SENSHU UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20083602)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Chemical Education / Scientific sound reasoning / Experiment / Multi-angled synthetic discernment / Chemical Analysis / Essential Oil / 思考の訓練 / 染める / 色と分子構造 / 分析実験 / TLC / 判断 |
Research Abstract |
The object in this research is to develop an effective course in chemical education to help college students acquire working knowledge of the sound reasoning in natural sciences. The students are assumed to be not majoring in any of the sciences or any of subjects closely related to them. The course developed here consists of a series of lecture and of experiments. In the classroom, a single kind of substance or phenomena was exclusively picked up to be concentratedly examined and analyzed from many differents points of views. Through these lectures, students were expected to develop their multi-angled synthetic discernment which is at the heart of the scientific reasoning. In the laboratory, we have developed such a kind of experiments in which even small changes of reaction conditions such as temperature, relative densities of reactants and solvent give rise to noticeable differences in the resulting reaction products. In these experiments students could ralized that every experiments has its own limited range of applicability. It was furthermore shown that results obtained in chemical analysis experiments could depend on the instruments or method employed. This fact was demonstrated with use of an apparatus such as GC-MS spectrometer and a LC in the analysis of essential oil extracted from citrus fruits. Give the instrument- or method-dependent nature of the outcome in the experiments, students could learn the lesson that an experimental result based on only a single kind of analyzer might lead to an erroneous conclusion. Appropriate combinations of the above mentioned materials are expected to enable students to acquire proper ways of scientific reasoning.