Development of ineractiveJASL curriculummaterials applying CG-based
Project/Area Number |
04680293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Eiichi Kanagawa Unniversity, Dept.of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90211226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOZAKI Norio Kanagawa University, Dept.of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70221562)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Computer graphics / Interactiveness / Visual materials / Japanese as a Second Language Education / インターアクティブ / 画像 / インターアクティブ教材 / ビジュアルリテラシー / マルチメディア |
Research Abstract |
This study focuses on development of interactive instructional materials in Japanese as a Second Language (JASL) Education. The development started with analysis of the questionnaire conducted by NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation) in 1991, which surveyed JASL instructors.In addition, the present researchers' experiences in JASL and culture teaching and JASL teacher education. It was found culture-based Japanese expressions were one of the most needed areas for instructional materials. The lesson includes the follwing two domains : 1) introduction of Haiku in English and 2) introduction of nonverbal communication, which, many JASK learners think, is difficult to master. Also, a survey was conducted to find out characteristics of software programs available in market and research institutes. Several-time field tests revealed the followings : 1) A combination of visuals, audio and a written language is effective for culture learning. 2) Elaborative insertion of animate visuals into a series of inanimate visuals. 3) Younger learners tend to prefer a high level of interaction between learners and the instructional material. For future research, 1) language learning would have to include human teachers in the center, using additional materials effectively and 2) learning of culture should use symbol systems of visuals, audio and a written language effectively. Exposure to real situations is also necessary for JASL learners.