The study of speech and the breath considering the learning stage of pronunciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Kensei  Tukuba College of Technology assistant professor, 助教授 (90017426)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordspronunciation / Learning stage / accoustic parameter / velocity of breath / 修得度
Research Abstract
This research studies acoustic parameters of speech and the velocity wave form of breath considering the learning stage of pronunciation. Three normal and three hearing impaired subjects pronounce explosive VCV syllables. The VCV syllable speech is snalyzed, and acoustic parameters are extracted. The parameters are pitch, the maximum partial auto-correlation coefficient(PARCOR), the amplitude of the sound source for linear predictive analysis, speech power, cepstrum distance, sound spectrogram, linear prediction cording(LPC)spectrum, and the line spectrum pair(LSP)coefficient. First and second and third format locus are esimated from sound spectrogram and LPC spectrum. Its transition from the explosive consonant to the following vowel shows whether pronunciation of explosives is correct or not. And the learnig stage of vowel is found in the first and second format. Then the learning stage of prosody and voiced(unvoiced)sound is found in those acoustic parameters. Next breath discharged with VCV syllable speech is studied for hearing impaired subjects considering their learning stage of pronunciation. The learning stage of explosives is found in the maximum velocity of breath(U_<pm2>), the direction(rheta_<m2>)where U_<pm2> is measured, and the duration between the beginning of the following vowel and the portion of U_<pm2> at consonant-vowel transition. And then the learning stage of the breath control is found.