Examination of Contents of Practical Instructions of Environmental Education for Children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionSeika Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Yumiko  Seika Women's Junior College Faculty of Education for Children, 幼児教育科, 講師 (50216967)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsenvironmental education / five senses / field - work / sensitivity toward nature / preschool children / parents'attitude for child education / child education / teachers in kindergartens and nurseries / 子ども / 幼児 / 保育者養成課程 / 自然体験 / 保育内容 / 環境認識 / 直接体験 / 親 / 保育現場
Research Abstract
The following results from the survey and research we have conducted for the past three years show us how we should proceed in the future. For preschool children, field-work is sinilar to environmental education in which children can have a lot of exciting experiences in nature. In other words, preschool children develop "their sensitivity toward nature" through their experiences from free activities instead of learning theory. It's important for children to be with adult consellors or supporters who restore and protect nature and give as many opportunities as possible to the children to access to the surrounding nature with their considerable experience about nature while the children are playing. Along with parents, teachers with their environmental education points of view play a great role in child education. From the findings of our study, parents should be enlightened, nursery schools should have better facilities, the content of education programs and the quality of teaheres should be improved. Furthermore, it's important to add new clear focus on environmental education to the present education program. A new field-work program should be developed in which children can use their five senses fully while they are playing. The new field-work program should be placed into the yearly instruction schedule. Environmental education for teachers during the training period is currently insufficient. We have found out the improvement of the curriculum and reeducation of the teachers are of great importance. We have sought practical instructions for environmental education for children through "The Training Program for Children' s Environmental Education" which teachers participated in to learn about theory and practice while enjoying themselves. As a result, it will be necessary to have this kind of program for teachers to be inspired, improved, and reeducated. It's also pertient for students who study the child-care system in their training course.