Studies on the State of Scientific Literacy Among Secondary School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masao  NIER, Res. Center for Sci. Ed., Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50000071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Hiroshi  NIER, Res. Center for Sci. Ed., Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (30142631)
UMENO Kunio  NIER, Res. Center for Sci. Ed., Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (00132689)
MATSUBARA Sizuo  NIER, Res. Center for Sci. Ed., Chief, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50132692)
SARUTA Yuji  NIER, Res. Center for Sci. Ed., Reseacher, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (70178820)
OKI Mitinori  Okayama Sci. Univ., Dept. of Sci., Prof., 社会学部, 教授 (30000037)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsScientific Literacy / Science Curriculum / Ability of Reading and Writing / IEA / TIMSS / Understanding of Science / 理数長期追跡研究
Research Abstract
Based on the thinking that it will ultimately be necessary to go so far as develop a curriculum that stresses the fostering of scientific literacy, the study exposed the actual state of the various elements of scientific literacy, among school children. These elements included, in addition to the basic skills of reading, writing, and comprehension, the ability to use the skills of the problem solving process, the ability to make judgments scientifically (decision-making ability), and such endowments as a scientific outlook and attitude. In addition, the study also reviewed theories concerning scientific literacy.
The study reported on the following matters.
(1) The definition and elements of scientific literacy and the actual state of scientific literacy among school children ;
(2) Disputed points concerning literacy ;
(3) Outdoor lessons and literacy in environmental science ;
(4) A taste for scientific literacy ;
(5) A comparison of the problems common to sixth and eight graders revealed by a survey of "basic scholastic abilities" ;
(6) International comparisons of the results of a practical skills test conducted by the Second International Science Study ;
(7) The actual state of scientific literacy among adults in the U.S.and European countries ;
(8) The TIMSS framework for mathematics and science.