Reconstruction of Apparatus to Generate Electricity Produced in the Edo Era and Practical Use of Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Education Center
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Toru  Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Department of Science, Senior Researcher., 科学教育部, 研究員 (30132939)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsScience education / Physics education / Practical use of Science history / Reconstruction of apparatus / Electricity in Edo era / Generator(Erekiteru) / Hashimoto Sokichi / Sakuma Shozan / 歴史的実験の再現 / 歴史的装置の復元 / 江戸時代の電気研究
Research Abstract
We reconstructed Hashimot Sokich's electrostatic generator and Sakuma Shozan's appartatus for electroshock therapy. Hashimoto Sokichi (1763-1836) is the first Japanese to translate a book on electrical experiments from Dutch. Sakuma Shozan (1811-1864) is famous as thinker which asserted that Japan had to reach the same level of science and technology as the advanced Western countries.
We showed that we could use these reconstructions 1) in the ordinary physics class which electricity and magnetism was taught. 2) in the class which the relation between science and society was taught, 3) in social education. We give a brief account of them.
1) The structure of these apparatus is so simple that it is easy for the students to understand a principle of action. We can explain static electricity by means of introduction of Hashimoto Sokichi's appartatus. We can explain electro-magnetic induction by means of introduction of Sakuma Shozan's apparatus.
2) Two apparatus have same function. It is to generate electric shock. But they were produced under the different background. Since "Kaitai-Sinsyo" was published in 1774, some intellectual tried to translate from Dutch to enlarge their stock of knowledge. Hashimoto Sokichi translated books in Dutch and produced electrostatic generator in this intellectual atomosphere. Sakuma Shozan was interested in the telegram and setting a fire on powder by electricity from the military point of view. A induction coil is one of the essential parts of the telegraphic instruments. A large capacity of the battery is one of the essential parts of the ignition device of powder. Putting his knowledge of the coil and the battery to good use, he could produce the apparatus of the electroshock therapy.
3) We can take advantage of an opportunity to exhibit these apparatus at " Youngsterhs Science Festival ". When we gave a demonstration, many participants were deep interested in these apparatus and we were qestioned.