The Research of the Teaching Materials of the Land Formation History in the Quaternary Hokkaido-Mainly, the teaching materials of the land formation history of the city and that circumferences in latitude 43'the north-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Minoru  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,SAPPORO CAMPUS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部・札幌校, 助教授 (70227180)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsScientific teaching materials / Video teaching materials / Hypotheses for the teaching materials preparation / The formation history of the land / 河川流路変遷 / 第四紀学 / 石英斑岩 / 地史教材 / 野外学習 / 球形度 / 円磨度
Research Abstract
These teaching materials were made for the purpose of the understanding of the land formation history. Therefore, the following hypotheses were established at each grade of the guidance.
1).Grade for the teaching materials seek for the familiar geology phenomena : The familiar geology phenomena are studied on the base the logic from not only the position of the natural science but also the position of the teaching materials preparation. 2).Grade for the contents composition of the teaching materials : The formation history of the land is divided into four Ages. Then, learners will well understand it by composing contents of the characteristic phenomenon of each Age. 3).Grade for the development of the study : Study effect will be enhanced by the introduction of the observation and behavior with a definite purpose ; for example, the observation of the geology phenomenon in the spot, crashing stones by the hammer, watching land formation from a height. 4).Grade for the teaching materials … More preparation : Study effect will be exalted by using the Textbook and Video prepared by me. 5).Grade for practice and examination : The practice in Sapporo will be a base, for practcing later in Tokachi and Kushiro. When it was practiced on this plan, these hypotheses worked well to most of the university students and the general persons.
The results obtained in this study demonstrated the following things.
1).The past river course was revealed by the discovery of the gravel of the Quartz Porphyry. It was large compared to the present river course. 2).Learners felt strong impression toward the behavior and the observation of this study. Then, they felt that study effect was high, too. 3).Learners didn't have so strong impression as the behavior and the observation toward the Textbook and the Commentary. But, a lot of learners thought that they have understood the formation history of the land by the Textbook and the Commentary. 4).After the study outside the field, consolidated the land formation history seeing the Video.
I made the Textbook and the Video for the study of the land formation history which contains these results through this research. Less