Project/Area Number |
04680301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIBAYASHI Katsuhiko MIYAGI UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, 教育学部, 教授 (70012581)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Knowledge / Understanding / Rote learning / Learning / Instruction / Necessity / Scholastic achievement / State of Knowledge / 知識の残存状態 / 附加的知識 / 学習・学習指導 / 項目間の必然性 / 理解の状態 / 暗記の状態 |
Research Abstract |
(a) This investigation showed intense declines of fundamental scholastic achievement of college students in some areas from freshmen to upperclassmen. (b) Fundamental scholastic achievment of upperclassmen acquired by rote learning during high schools and preparations for entrance examinations had disappeared. But their achievement acquired by understanding had not. (c) Students who had understood materials had additional knowledge to make the relation between items necessary. (d) When students who had learned subjects by rote were given additional knowledge to make the relation between items necessary, they became to be able to handle subjects, and they did well as to delayd tests, too. (e) Theories to describe understanding by the state of knowledge and discriminate understanding from rote learning are suggested.