Analysis of the Factors Influencing Understanding of the Computational Estimation and Creation of New Estimation Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AMAIWA Shizuko  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60060688)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsComputational estimation / Computational strategy / Paper-and-pencil computation / Mental computation / 小学生 / 筆算能力 / 解決方略 / 理解 / 要因 / 教材開発
Research Abstract
Following three points were made clear through this research.
1. Elementary school children were given two kinds of computational estimation tasks : task to estimate the span of the answers on target calculation problems, and task to answer the most left hand numbers of the answer. Both computational estimation tasks had significant relationships with single digit addition and mental computation. Single digit addition and mental computation seem to be the fundamental factors of the computational estmation.
2. Children showed the following three computational strategies on actual shopping situations : (1)do the mental computation precisely to the last, (2)start the mental computation but change his/her strategy en route to get the rough numbers, and (3)round the numbers and add them. In spite of the no-training in elementary school about the strategy of computational estimation, children are able to devise several strategies in everyday situations.
3. According to the analysis of ANOVA, the important main factor influencing computational estimation was age, and "correcting error experience" was also the next main factor in two out of four computational estimation tasks. In "correcting error experience", children correct the other child's computational errors in shopping which was showed by VTR, and correct their errors in computational estimation tasks.