A basic study on constructing human relation program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04680307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kazuaki  Shiga University, faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20053332)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhysical Education / Human Relation Education / Labeling / Communication / Group / Leadership / 人間関係 / 運動嫌い作り / 手段論体育
Research Abstract
The education of human relation can not become direct focused contents by now for professinalization of each subject in school education. After samarizing of research of bad memories in physical education by now, analizing of data of main research by mail method and practicing physical using human relation program, possibility of human relation as basicalcontents of physical education were investigated. In bad memories research there were some discriptions of not only hard exercise experience but also some "labeling" which works bad human relation among teacher and classmates.
In basical data processing the effective cross tablation analyzes and the multi variable analyzes could not be done sufficietly, because of low rate of questionaire collection, quantity of inquiry items, stereotyped misunderstand of contents, one letter to press answering and uncomfortable form of questinaire.
As a result there were two types opinions about a treatment of human relation as concrete and direct contents of physical education. One is negative because there are some aspects of human relation education in physical education already. And it causes some confused condition by practicing special contents in physical education. The other is positive because consideratehuman relation education is not sufficiently and very important toward coming society.
In the first place it is more important that students' experience of functional traits of each sport should be exsisted in physical education than introducing human relation aspect as direct learning content. Human relation program is more important to further learning experience.